Chinese Visas Expert Advice from China Holidays "The application process for a Chinese visa can seem like a daunting and long process. However, if you follow the below steps and provide all of the correct documents you can find that the process is a lot easier than expected, no matter which visa you are applying for."

 

 

China Tours Travel Advice - Chinese Visa Application 

APPLYING FOR A CHINESE VISA

All applicants aged 14-69 (inc) need to attend the Visa Application Centre in person to give biometric data (fingerprints) when submitting the application.  Please refer to below Web link for more information to download and complete the Visa Application Form. Please note you will have to upload a photo on the online Application Form and you will only have 3 attempts to do this.
 
http://bio.visaforchina.org/LON2_EN/
 
For any part of the form that you are not sure of please contact China Holidays office on 020 7487 2999 or email us @ visa@chinaholidays.co.uk  for assistance.

Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

Chinese tourist visa service - by China Holidays Ltd

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.

N.B.  Your new Visa will now include a photograph uploaded at the time of application at Visa centre. 

Once you have completed your Application form please click on Submit and you will be able to print your form, please note that once you Submit   no modifications can be made.  Please bring the following documents with you when you visit the Visa Centre:

Documents required

1.  British passport (must be valid for 6 months after your arrival back into the UK and 2 full blank pages)
2.  A printed copy of your Online Application form and signed. the signature must match the signature on your passport    photo page
3.  Flight tickets + hotel booking; OR invitation letter + copy of the inviter’s ID
    (if the inviter is a non-Chinese living in China, photocopies of his/her passport information page and valid  Chinese visa  page/valid  residence permit of living in China is required)
4.  Copy of passport  information page of the applicant.
5.  Applicant who has obtained Chinese visa before is required to provide photocopy of the most recent visa; and an applicant who applies for multiple-entry visa is  required to provide photocopy of previously obtained multiple-entry visa if obtained before.

Invitation letter should contain: information of the applicant (i.e. full name, gender, date of birth, purpose of visit, date of arriving and leaving China, place of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviter, financial support during stay in China) and information of the inviter (i.e. name, contact number, address, inviter’s signature

 

Business Visa (M-Visa)

Chinese business visa service - by China Holidays Ltd

N.B.  Your new Visa will now include a photograph uploaded at the time of application at Visa centre. 

Business Visa (M-visa ) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of less than 6 months. 

 Once you have completed your Application form please click on Submit and you will be able to print your form, please note that once you Submit  no modifications can be made.  Please bring the following documents with you when you visit the Visa Centre:

 Documents required:
1. British passport (must be valid for 6 months after your arrival back into the UK and at least 2 full blank pages)
2. A printed copy of your Online Application form and signed. the signature must match the signature on your passport  photo page
3. Business Invitation Letter+ copy of the inviter’s ID (if the inviter is a non-Chinese living in China, photocopies of his/her passport information page and valid Chinese visa page/valid residence permit of living in China is required)
4. Copy of passport  information page of the applicant
5. Applicant who has obtained Chinese visa before is required to provide photocopy of the latest visa and an applicant who applies for multiple-entry visa is required to provide photocopy of previously obtained multiple-entry visa if obtained before.
6.   Full name of the person paying for the cost of the trip
7.   Signature and Job Title of Inviter are required together with Company Seal

Business invitation letter issued by a mainland Chinese inviter. It should on a Chinese company’s letterhead, with full address (should be in mainland China, Hong Kong address is not acceptable), company stamp, contact details. Within the content, it should include the travellers’ FULL name, including middle name, Passport number, purpose of the trip, and duration of the trip. It should be the original copy, or scan/copy, we can NOT accept e-mail format.

 

Visa Service Fee and Payment

Visa Service Fee and Payment

FOR ANY CONSULTATION ON HOW TO APPLY FOR A CHINESE VISA BY YOURSELF WE WILL CHARGE £30.00 (Incl VAT) ,

Please see below our list of fees for the service:

                                                  Type of Entry

     Normal: 7 working days

       Express: 3-4 working days

 British Passport (All Types Visas one price)                     
 Most of applicant will be granted 2 year Multiple Entries Visa, however
 it is solely at the Chinese Embassy’s discretion

                    £199

             £245

 Canadian Passport Holder- all types of entry

                    £190

             £230

 American Passport Holder- all types of entry

                    £220

             £280

 Serbian Passport (All Visas)

                    £170

             £210

 Single Entry (other countries not mentioned above)

                    £145

             £185

 Double Entry (other Countries not mentioned above)

                    £170

             £230

 6 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned  above)

                    £200

             £250

 12 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned above)

                    £250

             £285

 

If you would like us to return your passport we will charge £7.50 postage by Royal Mail Special Delivery.

Method of Payment:
1. Cash. 
2. Cheque: Please make payable to China Holidays LTD
3. Postal Order: Please make payable to China Holidays LTD
4. Debit/Credit cards but not American Express
5. Bank transfer: Please contact us for more details.

Contact Us

Office Hour: 9:00am - 05:30pm, Mondy - Friday

Contact Number: +44 20 7487 2999

Fax Number: +44 20 7487 2929

Contact Email:  visa@chinaholidays.co.uk

Address: Chinese Visas Department, China Holidays, 4 Glentworth Street, London, NW1 5PG

NB: The above information is relevant only for UK passport holders. Other nationality passports may require further documentation. Please contact our office for further information.

Brochure Request




Brochure Download Request