Chinese Visas Expert Advice from China Holidays "The application process for a Chinese visa can seem like a daunting and long process. However, if you follow the below steps and provide all of the correct documents you can find that the process is a lot easier than expected, no matter which visa you are applying for."

 

 

China Tours Travel Advice - Chinese Visa Application 

Visa Application Form

Download your application form from HERE

Filling in the form should be straight-forward, with the form being in both English and Chinese. For any part of the form that you are not sure of, please contact China Holidays office on 020 7487 2999 or email visa@chinaholidays.co.uk for assistance.

 

Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

Chinese tourist visa service - by China Holidays Ltd

Tourist and family visit visa (L-visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who comes to China for tourist purpose, family visit or other personal affairs.

 

 

 

Documents required:

1.  British passport(must be valid for 6 months after your arrival back into the UK and 2 full blank pages)
2.  One passport-size photo with a light coloured background
3.  One completed and signed visa application form, the signature must match the signature on your passport photo page
4.  Flight tickets + hotel booking; OR invitation letter + copy of the inviter’s ID
    (if the inviter is a non-Chinese living in China, photocopies of his/her passport information page and valid Chinese visa  page/valid  residence permit of living in China is required)
5.  Copy of passport information page of the applicant.
6.  Applicant who has obtained Chinese visa before is required to provide photocopy of the   most recent visa; and an applicant who applies for multiple-entry visa is  required to provide photocopy of previously obtained multiple-entry visa if obtained before

Invitation letter should contain: information of the applicant (i.e. full name, gender, date of birth, purpose of visit, date of arriving and leaving China, place of visit, relations between the applicant and the inviter, financial support during stay in China) and information of the inviter (i.e. name, contact number, address, inviter’s signature and inviter’s ID number ).

 

Business Visa (F-Visa)

Chinese business visa service - by China Holidays Ltd

Business Visa (F-visa ) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of less than 6 months. 

 

 

Documents required:
1. British passport(must be valid for 6 months after your arrival back into the UK and 2 full blank pages)
2. One passport-size photo with a light coloured background
3. One completed and signed visa application form, the signature must match the signature on your passport photo page
4. Business Invitation Letter+ copy of the inviter’s ID (if the inviter is a non-Chinese living in China, photocopies of his/her passport information page and valid Chinese visa page/valid residence permit of living in China is required)
5. Copy of passport information page of the applicant
6. Applicant who has obtained Chinese visa before is required to provide photocopy of the latest visa; and an applicant who applies for multiple-entry visa is required to provide photocopy of previously obtained multiple-entry visa if obtained before.

Business invitation letter issued by a mainland Chinese inviter. It should on a Chinese company’s letterhead, with full address (should be in mainland China, Hong Kong address is not acceptable), company stamp, contact details. Within the content, it should include the travellers’ FULL name, including middle name, Passport number, purpose of the trip, and duration of the trip. It should be the original copy, or scan/copy, we can NOT accept e-mail format.

 

Visa Service Fee and Payment

We recommend that you send the documents as Special Recorded Delivery. Please provide a Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope, or alternatively purchase one from us for a fee of £6.50. Please allow us a minimum of 7 days to process your visa. Please see below our list of fees for the service:

 

                                                  Type of Entry

     Normal: 7 working days

       Express: 3-4                working days

 British Passport (All Types Visas one price)                     
 Most of applicant will be granted 2 year Multiple Entries Visa, however
 it is solely at the Chinese Embassy’s discretion

                    £190

             £230

 Canadian Passport Holder- all types of entry

                    £170

             £210

 American Passport Holder- all types of entry

                    £200

              n/a

 Polish & Serbian Passport (All Visas)

                    £160

             £200

 Single Entry (other countries not mentioned above)

                    £135

             £175

 Double Entry (other Countries not mentioned above)

                    £145

             £185

 6 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned  above)

                    £170

             £210

 12 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned above)

                    £210

            £250

Method of Payment:1. Cash.  

2. Cheque: Please make payable to China Holidays LTD
3. Postal Order: Please make payable to China Holidays LTD

4. Debit/Credit Card (2% charge for credit card payment)
5. Bank transfer: Please contact us for more details.

Contact Us

Office Hour: 9:00am - 05:30pm, Mondy - Friday

Contact Number: +44 20 7487 2999

Fax Number: +44 20 7487 2929

Contact Email:  visa@chinaholidays.co.uk

Address: Chinese Visas Department, China Holidays, 4 Glentworth Street, London, NW1 5PG

NB: The above information is relevant only for UK passport holders. Other nationality passports may require further documentation. Please contact our office for further information.

Brochure Request




Brochure Download Request