Top Tips How to Obtain Chinese Visa

Great Wall of China with China Holidays

The application process for a Chinese visa can seem like a daunting and long process. However, if you follow the below steps and provide all of the correct documents you can find that the process is a lot easier than expected, no matter which visa you are applying for.

Tourist Visa (L-Visa)

This visa is for foreign nationals applying for tourism or for staying with family.

This visa is valid for stays of up to 30 days. If you apply for a single entry visa this time period is valid from the date of your first entry into China. For double entry visas it will be valid for stays of up to 30 days, from the date of each entry into China.

Items needed:

  • An original passport with at least 6 months validity. There must be at least two blank pages.
  • One passport-size photo with a light coloured background
  • One completed and signed visa application form, the signature must match the signature on your passport photo page
  • Invitation letter from a Chinese company, or from a permanent resident in China; OR evidence of air ticket bookings (for a round trip) and hotel reservations 

Business Visa (F-Visa) 

This visa is for is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology, education, culture and sports, or attending various kinds of trade fairs or exhibitions, or short-term study, intern practice for a period of no more than 6 months. To apply for a business visa, a business invitation letter issued by a mainland Chinese inviter is required. It should on a Chinese company’s letterhead, with full address (should be in mainland China, Hong Kong address is not acceptable), company stamp, contact details. Within the content, it should include the travellers’ FULL name, including middle name, Passport number, purpose of the trip, and duration of the trip. It should be the original copy, or scan/copy, we can NOT accept e-mail format.

Visa Application Form 

Please find the form at this link here.

Filling in the form should be straight-forward, with the form being in both English and Chinese. For any part of the form that you are not sure of, please contact our office on 020 7487 2999 or email visa@chinaholidays.co.uk for assistance.

In this section, you should fill in the addresses and contact numbers of any hotels that you will be staying at in China. If you are staying with a friend or family member, fill in their details.

If the above boxes are non-applicable i.e. you are coming to China on a booked tour or holiday, then they can be left blank or filled in as “N/A”

The form can be completed by hand (blue or black ink) or typed directly onto the form. The signature must be completed by hand to validate the form.

Applying for the Visa 

The visa can be applied for either in person at the visa centre offices, via post or with China Holidays’ Visa Service.

Applying in person: There are three visa centres across the UK – in London, Manchester and Edinburgh.

London: 12 Old Jewry, London, EC2R 8DU (close to Bank Underground Station)

Manchester: First floor, 75 Mosley Street, Manchester M2 3HR

Edinburgh: 2nd Floor, Exchange Tower,19 Canning Street, City of Edinburgh, EH3 8EG

To apply in person first prepare all of the above documents as stated above. On the website of the visa centre (http://www.visaforchina.org) make an online appointment for visiting the centre to drop off your documents. When you successfully hand in your documents, you will be given a ticket with a date and time to return and collect your visa. On the date of collection for a regular visa service  (usually 4 working days later) return with your ticket, and collect your passport. Alternatively, when you drop off your passport and visa application documents, you can arrange for the passport to be posted back to you for an additional fee of £15. You can provide a Royal Mail special delivery envelope, or pay a further fee for the Visa Centre to provide you one.

Applying via post: The overall process will usually take 5-14 days, and there is no express service available. Prepare all of the necessary documents along with your passport, and send them to your nearest visa centre with a Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope, with your address clearly written on the front. Postal applications are only payable by debit card, you must fill in and attach the payment authorisation form with your documents.

Applying via China Holidays Visa Service

China Holidays offers a hassle-free visa service to all clients. We will drop off your visas at the visa centre and collect them on your behalf, checking all documents and assisting you every step of the way with your application. Prepare all documents as stated above (remember to let us know if you need any assistance) and send to our office at the below address:

Visa Department

China Holidays

4 Glentworth Street

London

NW1 5PG

Tel: 020 7487 2999

Email:  sales@chinaholidays.com

website: www.chinese-visas.co.uk

We recommend that you send the documents as Special Recorded Delivery. Please provide a Royal Mail Special Delivery envelope, or alternatively purchase one from us for a fee of £6.50. Please allow us a minimum of 7 days to process your visa. Please see below our list of fees for the service:

 

                                Type of Entry      Normal: 7 working days        Express: 3-4                working days
 British Passport (All Types Visas one price)
Most of applicant will be granted 2 year Multiple Entries Visa, however
it is solely at the Chinese Embassy’s discretion
                    £190              £230
 Canadian Passport Holder- all types of entry                     £170              £210
 American Passport Holder- all types of entry                     £200               n/a
 Polish & Serbian Passport (All Visas)                     £160              £200
 Single Entry (other countries not mentioned above)                     £135              £175
 Double Entry (other Countries not mentioned above)                     £145              £185
 6 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned  above)                     £170              £210
 12 Month Multi (other countries not mentioned above)                     £210             £250

NB: The above information is relevant only for UK passport holders. Other nationality passports may require further documentation. Please contact our office for further information.

Top Tips How to Obtain Chinese Visa
3.2 (64.21%) 19 votes